Information on Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 &
Privacy Policy of Locpick

Article 1 –
LOCPICK’s Privacy Policy

Article 1 of Law no. 6698 states that “The purpose of this Law is to protect the fundamental rights and freedoms of persons, privacy of personal life in particular, while personal data are processed, and to set forth obligations of natural and legal persons who process personal data and procedures and principles to comply with for the same”. Accordingly, LOCPICK ÇEVİRİ SES MÜZİK ÜRETİM VE PAZARLAMA HİZMETLERİ A.Ş. (Locpick) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in connection with your usage of its website, the related services and your usage of the internet services at Locpick’s premises. This Privacy Policy, sets out Locpick’s privacy policy and the way in which Locpick uses and stores the personal and/or corporate information that is collected from the users/clients. In this respect, any and all provisions set forth at this Privacy Policy shall only apply to Locpick’s website and the data collected by Locpick, and shall not apply nor shall be dependent upon by you for any other websites of any other companies, organisations and/or individuals to which the website provides connections and/or links (hyperlinks).

Article 2 –
Personal/Corporate Information

2.1. According to the Law no. 6698, personal data/information is “any operation which is performed upon personal data such as collection, recording, storage, preservation, alteration, adaptation, disclosure, transfer, retrieval, making available for collection, categorization or blocking its use by wholly or partly automatic means or otherwise than by automatic means which form part of a filing system”.Accordingly, personal data, in compliance with the law and good faith, may be processed with the explicit consent of the data subject, provided they are stored for true and current, specific, clear and lawful purposes, in connection with the purposes they are processed for, limited and prudently, and up to the period stipulated in the related legislation or required for the purpose they are processed for.

2.2. As noted above at Article 1, Locpick may, from time to time, require personal data from its users and/or clients, either via the usage of the website, or directly from the clients/users in cases where internet services are used at Locpick’s premises/offices. Such personal may include, but shall not be limited to, name, surname and Turkish ID No. (or other ID documents). Corporate information may also be required from corporate clients. It should be noted that such personal data is only collected for security purposes as per dictated by the legislation.

2.3. Accordingly, upon providing you personal data as required by Locpick, you accept and agree that, you are submitting personal information to the website and/or directly to Locpick to be used either for the services provided by Locpick or to access internet services from Locpick’s premises/offices, and that Locpick may store, reproduce, transfer or otherwise disclose such information to relevant third parties for the purposes of providing the relevant services, as per the Law.

Article 3 –
Usage of Information

3.1. Your personal data can be stored within the legal period and within the periods required for processing. Personal data that is processed in accordance with this Law or relevant other laws shall be deleted, destroyed or anonymized either ex officio or upon request by the data subject in case the reasons necessitating their processing cease to exist. Provisions of other laws relating to deletion, destruction, and anonymization of personal data are reserved.

3.2. Accordingly, Locpickundertakes to protect your privacy and your relevant personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act, and shall not sell, transfer or otherwise disclose such information, except, in any way other than as set forth at this Agreement and at the relevant legislation without your explicit consent.

3.3. In order to provide the relevant services either through thewebsite or to provide onsite internet access services in Locpick’s premises, any personal and/or corporate information collected by Locpick may be stored by Locpick for security purposes as required by the law and may be shared with authorities if and when Locpick’s is required to do so.

3.4. In this respect, you agree and declare that that such personal data shall be accessible by authorized Locpickemployees, or by agents who have agreed to keep such data in confidence.

3.5. You hereby agree and declare that Locpick may disclose the personal data and the confidential information to third parties under the following conditions:

  1. To comply with the provisions and requirements of the Turkish Law,
  2. In cases where it is requested by the authorized administrative and/or judicial authority or where user information is requested to effectively conduct a review or an investigation, and
  3. Where it is deemed necessary to share such information to protect your rights and security.
Article 4 –
Statistical Data and Cookies

4.1. Locpick shall use anonymized statistical data to improve the website as part of continuous internal review process. This statistical usage data will include data relevant to you but which will not specifically identify you or enable third parties to specifically identify you. In addition to the statistical data, Locpick may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with its servers, to administer the website and/or to conduct customer traffic analysis.

4.2. You accept and declare that the website may send harmless cookies to your computer in order to track your usage of the Website. The cookies do not contain any malwares or viruses and do not obtain information from the computer’s memory. You may change your browser settings to block cookies or get the relevant browser to issue a warning when cookies are sent.

Article 5 –
Users Consent

5.1 By using thewebsite or by using the internet services within Locpick’s premises and/or by providing the required personal data in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy, you hereby give your consent to Locpick to collect, use and process your personal and/or corporate information as set forth herein.

5.2. You accept and declare that in connection with your usage of the website and/or the internet services, that such personal data may be disclosed by Locpickif and when required by the law or through a judicial or an administrative decision.

Article 6 –
Final Provisions

6.1. Locpick reserves the right to unilaterally change or otherwise amend any provision of this Privacy Policy at any time at its sole discretion. Any changes to the policy shall be notified to you as soon as possible.

6.2. You hereby accept that this Agreement shall be governed and interpreted in accordance with the laws of Turkey and that all disputes that may arise out of this Agreement shall be resolved in front of the Courts of Istanbul (Caglayan).

6.3. This Privacy Policy shall set out the entire agreement and understanding between the parties.

6.4. Should any provisions of this Policy are deemed or become invalid, illegal or unenforceable subject to any applicable law, the remaining provisions of this Policy shall not be affected, and the invalid, the revision or deletion of theillegal or unenforceable provision shall be mutually agreed upon, and such illegal or unenforceable provisions may be amended with a provision/provisionsthat are legal and enforceable and comes closest to the intention of the Parties.

Locpick Management
Last Updated: 19.06.18
info@locpick.com